Is McVities Jaffa cake Yuzu Lemon 10 Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • egg
  • whole egg
  • milk
  • lutein
  • natural yuzu flavouring
  • humectant
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Whole Egg , Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice ( Sulphites ), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Acid (Citric Acid), Humectant (Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Whole Egg , Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Flavouring, Natural Yuzu Flavouring, Colours (Curcumin, Lutein), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)

Check McVities Jaffa cake Yuzu Lemon 10 Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking