Is MDH Madras Curry Powder 3.5 oz box Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- asafoetida
asafoetida
Dietitian noteAsafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not gluten-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coriander seeds, Red Chillies, Turmeric, Cumin, Iodised Salt, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaves, Mustard, Dried Ginger, Cassia, Cardamom Amomum, Cloves, Nutmeg, Mace, Asafoetida
Check MDH Madras Curry Powder 3.5 oz box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MDH Madras Curry Powder 3.5 oz box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Good Thins Gluten Free Jalapeño & Lime Corn & Rice Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Simply Organic Curry Powder Certified Organic 3 oz. bottle
Maizena Unflavored Corn Starch Powder, 14.1 oz Regular Box
Where to buy
MDH Madras Curry Powder 3.5 oz box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


