Is Mead Johnson Nutrition, Enfagrow, Milk Drink Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- magnesium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein, Coconut, Soy, And High Oleic Sunflower Oils), Less Than 2% Galactooligosaccharides, Polydextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cu
Check Mead Johnson Nutrition, Enfagrow, Milk Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mead Johnson Nutrition, Enfagrow, Milk Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Koia Cacao Bean Plant Powered Vegan Nutrition Drink - 12 fl oz
Starbucks Pink Drink Strawberry Acai Coconut Milk
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
About this product
Milk · Powder


