Is Meadowfresh Creme Fraiche Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • meadow fresh cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

meadow fresh cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meadow Fresh Cream, Milk Solids, Halal Gelatine, Thickener (407A), Cultures

Check Meadowfresh Creme Fraiche against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meadowfresh Creme Fraiche is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSalad