Is Meadow Fresh Custard Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • meadow fresh milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meadow Fresh Milk, Sugar, Thickeners (1442, 407), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (339), Vanilla Flavour, Colours (102, 122)

Check Meadow Fresh Custard Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meadow Fresh Custard Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping