Is Meadow Fresh Smooth Yoghurt 12pk Berries & Strawbry 12 X 100g 1200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk as indicated in bold type - cream
- milk solids
- cream
- skim milk
- halal gelatine
- 1442
milk as indicated in bold type - cream
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Milk Solids, Strawberries (2%), Thickeners (1442, 415), Halal Gelatine, Mineral (Calcium), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (332), Preservative (202), Natural Colour (120), Cultures, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Milk Solids, Berries (2.5%) (Boysenberries, Blackberries, Strawberries), Thickener (1442), Halal Gelatine, Mineral (Calcium), Flavour, Natural Colour (120), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Cultures
Check Meadow Fresh Smooth Yoghurt 12pk Berries & Strawbry 12 X 100g 1200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Fresh Smooth Yoghurt 12pk Berries & Strawbry 12 X 100g 1200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Meadow Fresh Smooth Yoghurt 12pk Berries & Strawbry 12 X 100g 1200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


