Is Meadow Fresh Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Thickeners (Natural Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Halal Gelatine, Cultures (Milk)

Check Meadow Fresh Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meadow Fresh Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Meadow Fresh Sour Cream | Spoonful