Is Meadow Gold Dairy 1% Buttermilk - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • vitamins d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamins D3.

Check Meadow Gold Dairy 1% Buttermilk - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meadow Gold Dairy 1% Buttermilk - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingMeal Prep