Is Meadow Gold Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk1
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk1

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Milk1, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Artificial Color2, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides1, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor2, Vitamin A Palmitate. 1. Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat 2. An Ingredient Not Found In Regular Half And Half 1adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, 2an Ingredient Not Found In Regular Half And Half

Check Meadow Gold Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Meadow Gold Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep