Is Meadow Gold Rocky Road Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Almonds (Almonds, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Salt), Mini Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Starch - Modified, Gelatin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum

Check Meadow Gold Rocky Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go