Is Meadow Gold Sour Cream Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin sodium phosphate
gelatin sodium phosphate
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED CREAM AND SKIM MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Meadow Gold Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Gold Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable
Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep


