Is Meal for One, Brown Sugar Salmon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • salted butter
  • garlic parmesan butter
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salmon, color added through feed, shaved brussels sprouts, cooked parboiled rice, water, rice, garlic parmesan butter, salted butter, minced garlic, parmesan cheese, pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, roasted minced garlic, sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley, brown sugar seasoning, sugar, brown sugar, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, cornstarch, contains 2% or less of honey, smoke flavor, paprika, color, onion powder, spices, dehydrated garlic, natural flavors, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil, and silicon dioxide

Check Meal for One, Brown Sugar Salmon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep