Is Meal Mart Amazing Meals Eggplant Parmesan in Tomato Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGPLANT, WATER, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER), SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONIONS, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICES & FLAVORINGS, VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Meal Mart Amazing Meals Eggplant Parmesan in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meal Mart Amazing Meals Eggplant Parmesan in Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch