Is Meal Mart Ground Beef, 16.0 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ground beef
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Beef
Check Meal Mart Ground Beef, 16.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal Mart Ground Beef, 16.0 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Fine Ground Sea Salt
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Where to buy
Meal Mart Ground Beef, 16.0 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


