Is Meal Mart Ground Beef, 16.0 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground beef
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Beef
Check Meal Mart Ground Beef, 16.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal Mart Ground Beef, 16.0 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Fine Ground Sea Salt
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Where to buy
Meal Mart Ground Beef, 16.0 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


