Is MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN V100 PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH], MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL (WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep