No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Meal Simple by H-E-B Mediterranean Feta, Hummus, Olives & Mini Naan Dippers Snack Tray - Small Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Traditional Hummus (chickpeas, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Garlic, Cumin, Guar Gum), Fy Escarano Olives, Olives, Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Naan Dippers (enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk (skim Milk, Bacterial Culture), Soybean Oil, &/or Canola Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Acacia Gum, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Ghee (clarified Butter (milk)), Inactive Yeast, Mono & Diglycerides (vegetable), Microbial Enzymes, Seasoned Feta (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Potato Starch (anti Caking), Dried Tomatoes, Mediterranean Seasonings (sugar, Oregano, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Modified Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Dried Basil

Check Meal Simple by H-E-B Mediterranean Feta, Hummus, Olives & Mini Naan Dippers Snack Tray - Small against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Tray, Pouch, Cracker Snacks

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchSandwich
Vegan? Meal Simple by H-E-B Mediterranean Feta, Hummus, Olives & Mini Naan Dippers Snack Tray - Small | Spoonful