Is Meal Simple Sweet Onion Horseradish Dip, Sweet Onion Horseradish Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUARGUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ONION, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, CULTURED SKIM MILK, DEHYDRATED HORSERADISH, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Meal Simple Sweet Onion Horseradish Dip, Sweet Onion Horseradish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping