Is MEAL SOUP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- asiago cheese
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- milk fat
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE TORTELLINI (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHEY, MILK FAT, MILK], BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE EGGS, ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, EGG WHITES, SPICES), WATER, GRILLED GARLIC CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING], ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], SALT), ONIONS, SPINACH, TOMATO PASTE, CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES, CREAM, CELERY, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, SPICES.
Check MEAL SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAL SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Frozen


