Is MEAL SOUP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- asiago cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized whey
- ricotta cheese
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE TORTELLINI (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHEY, MILK FAT, MILK], BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE EGGS, ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, EGG WHITES, SPICES), WATER, GRILLED GARLIC CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING], ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], SALT), ONIONS, SPINACH, TOMATO PASTE, CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES, CREAM, CELERY, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, SPICES.
Check MEAL SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAL SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Frozen


