No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Meat Balls, in Marinara Sauce, Family Value Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Breadcrumbs (Flour, Water, Yeast), Soy Protein Concentrate, Powdered Egg Whites, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Spices And Flavorings, Baking Powder (Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Pyrophosphate), Cellulose Gum, Sauce: Water, Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Modified Food Starch, Onion, Sugar, Soy Oil, Xanthan Gum, Parsley

Check Meat Balls, in Marinara Sauce, Family Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meat Balls, in Marinara Sauce, Family Value Pack is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegan? Meat Balls, in Marinara Sauce, Family Value Pack | Spoonful