Is Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Distinct sweet savory BBQ flavor with a medium coarse, clingy texture designed to form a caramelized bark during grilling or smoking. Commonly used on pork, chicken, and ribs or as a finishing sprinkle for pulled meats. Customer reviews note consistent seasoning, pronounced sweetness, and reliable flavor performance across many cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Refined Syrup, Honey), Spices Including, Paprika, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, No Greater Than 2% Silicone Dioxide To Prevent Caking & Spice Extractives, Gluten Free, No Msg

Check Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep