Is Meat Counter Adaptable Pork Loin Roasted Onion Garlic & Bell Pepper - 2.75 LB Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized goat milk

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennerennet Non Animal

Check Meat Counter Adaptable Pork Loin Roasted Onion Garlic & Bell Pepper - 2.75 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Meat Counter Adaptable Pork Loin Roasted Onion Garlic & Bell Pepper - 2.75 LB is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWoolworths

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Meat Counter Adaptable Pork Loin Roasted Onion Garlic & Bell Pepper - 2.75 LB | Spoonful