Is Meat Counter Adaptable Pork Loin Roasted Onion Garlic & Bell Pepper - 2.75 LB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized goat milk

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennerennet Non Animal

Check Meat Counter Adaptable Pork Loin Roasted Onion Garlic & Bell Pepper - 2.75 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meat Counter Adaptable Pork Loin Roasted Onion Garlic & Bell Pepper - 2.75 LB is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWoolworths

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Meat Counter Adaptable Pork Loin Roasted Onion Garlic & Bell Pepper - 2.75 LB | Spoonful