Is Meat Counter Beef Grass Fed Top Loin New York Strip Steak Boneless Service Case - 2 LB Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • dark rye flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted wheat flour
  • gluten

dark rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley
wholemeal wheat flour

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture (Water,Wheat Flour), Dark Rye Flour (13%), Malted Barley, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Iodised Salt, Wheat, Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid).

Check Meat Counter Beef Grass Fed Top Loin New York Strip Steak Boneless Service Case - 2 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Meat Counter Beef Grass Fed Top Loin New York Strip Steak Boneless Service Case - 2 LB is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch