Is Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Eye Of Round Steak - 1.50 LB Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • farro

farro

Dietitian note

Farro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farro And Tomato Salad(Water,Farro,Contains Less Than 2% Of Roastedtomatoes{Tomatoes,Canola Oil,Extra Virginolive Oil,Garlic,Vinegar,Salt,Spices},Salt).

Check Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Eye Of Round Steak - 1.50 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking
Gluten Free? Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Eye Of Round Steak - 1.50 LB | Spoonful