Is Meat District Shaq Chuck Brisket & Short Ribs 100% Angus Beef Patties, Chuck Brisket & Short Ribs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • short ribs
  • chuck
  • brisket
  • angus ground beef

short ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chuck
brisket
angus ground beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANGUS GROUND BEEF (CHUCK, BRISKET, AND SHORT RIBS).

Check Meat District Shaq Chuck Brisket & Short Ribs 100% Angus Beef Patties, Chuck Brisket & Short Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Meat District Shaq Chuck Brisket & Short Ribs 100% Angus Beef Patties, Chuck Brisket & Short Ribs | Spoonful