Is Meat-Free Chicken Style Chunks Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, FLAVORINGS, PALM OLEIN, SUGAR, VEGETABLE BROTH, SEASONING (WHITE PEPPER, ONION, GINGER) SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), CORN SUGAR GUM.

Check Meat-Free Chicken Style Chunks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySandwich