Is Meat Lasagna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • partly skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta whey cheese
  • whey powder
  • light ricotta whey cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste), Cooked Multigrain Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Multigrain Blend (Yellow Peas, Chickpeas, Pearled Barley, Oats, Flaxseeds, Khorasan Wheat, Wheat Fibre), Dried Egg-white), Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Light Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey Powder, Cream, White Vinegar, Carrageenan), Cooked Beef, Diced Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey Powder, Cream, White Vinegar, Salt), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Roasted Vegetable Base (Sauteed Vegetables (Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot, Celery), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Flavour, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Leek Juice, Corn Starch), Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulphites), Onions, Herbs And Spices, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Mono- And D

Check Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meat Lasagna is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go