Is Meat Lasagna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partly skimmed milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta whey cheese
  • partly skimmed mozzarella cheese
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE), COOKED MULTIGRAIN PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, MULTIGRAIN BLEND (YELLOW PEAS, CHICKPEAS, BARLEY, OATS, FLAX SEEDS, KHORASAN WHEAT, WHEAT FIBRE), DRIED EGG-WHITE), LIGHT RICOTTA WHEY CHEESE (WHEY POWDER, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN), COOKED BEEF, PARTLY SKIMMED MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CELLULOSE), TOMATOES (CONTAIN TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RICOTTA WHEY CHEESE (WHEY POWDER, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ROASTED VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLES (ONION, RED PEPPER, CARROT, CELERY), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, DEHYDRATED GREEN PEPPER, FLAVOUR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, LEEK JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CELLULOSE), RED WINE VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULPHITES), ONION, HERBS AND SPICES, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meat Lasagna is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch