Is MEAT LOAF SEASONING MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • coloring
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coloring
yeast extract
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICE AND COLORING, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GUM ARABIC

Check MEAT LOAF SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep