Is Meat Ravioli Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made from sheep's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • romano cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • bromate thiamine & riboflavin
  • riboflavin

made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Durum Wheat Flour (Milled Wheat, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin), Enriched Hi-gluten Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium, Bromate Thiamine & Riboflavin), Water, Dough Mix (Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, & Refined Corn Oil), Fresh Eggs, Of Filling: Beef, Bread Crumbs (Flour, Water, Salt, Malt, Yeast, Shortening), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Starter & Salt), Spinach, Seasoning (Onion, Dextrose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Parsley, Salt), Romano Cheese (Made From Sheep's Milk)

Check Meat Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch