Is MEAT SAUCE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- italian sausage
- pork
- ground beef
- dextrose
italian sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TOMATOES, GROUND BEEF, ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SALT, FENNEL, BLACK PEPPER, DEXTROSE, ANISE, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, BHA, BHT), ONIONS, WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), CARROTS, SALT, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BLACK PEPPER.
Check MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyPeppery
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping


