Is Meatball And Mozzarella Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cow's milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • whey
  • enzyme modified romano cheese
  • romano cheese
  • romano cheese with flavor
  • +1 more

cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
pasteurized part skim milk
whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALL (PORK, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], BREADCRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST], LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, PAPRIKA, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE WITH FLAVOR (ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE [ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED COW'S MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES}, SALT]), DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ENZYMES), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, DRIED GARLIC, CITRUS FIBER, SPICES, DRIED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, WHEY, POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Meatball And Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Meatball And Mozzarella | Spoonful