Is Meatball & Mozzarella Burrito Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • imported romano cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Baking Powder, Sugar, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Cornstarch), Cooked Meatballs (Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Imported Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Culture, Salt, Rennet), Liquid Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Garlic, Spices, Parsley, Brown Sugar, Rosemary Extract), Marinara Sauce (Tomatoes, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Orzo, Onions

Check Meatball & Mozzarella Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep