Is Meatball & Mozzarella Burrito Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • provolone cheese
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • imported romano cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Baking Powder, Sugar, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Cornstarch), Cooked Meatballs (Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Imported Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Culture, Salt, Rennet), Liquid Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Garlic, Spices, Parsley, Brown Sugar, Rosemary Extract), Marinara Sauce (Tomatoes, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Orzo, Onions

Check Meatball & Mozzarella Burrito against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep