Is Meatball Parmesan Calzones, 8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground beef
  • meatballs
  • enzymes

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Meatballs (Ground Beef, Seasoning [Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices, Parsley, Canola Oil, Vinegar Powder], Water), Water, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Rice Flour, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Basil, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Black Pepper

Check Meatball Parmesan Calzones, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go