Is Meatball Parmesan Calzones, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Meatballs (Ground Beef, Seasoning [Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices, Parsley, Canola Oil, Vinegar Powder], Water), Water, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Rice Flour, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Basil, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Black Pepper

Check Meatball Parmesan Calzones, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meatball Parmesan Calzones, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go