Is Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy protein concentrate

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Toasted wheat crumbs, Soy protein concentrate, Soy flour, Sugars (glucose solids), Salt, Black pepper, Dried garlic

Check Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Soy Free? Meatballs | Spoonful