Is Meatless Farm Plant-Based 10 Breakfast Sausages Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • sheanut
  • coconut
  • coconut oil

sheanut

Dietitian note

The shea nut is considered a tree nut.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut
coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Canola Oil, Shea Oil, Methyl Cellulose (thickener), Coconut Oil, And Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Lacate, Spices (white Pepper, Nutmeg), Pea Fiber, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Herbs (sage, Coriander), Potato Fiber, Potato Starch, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Vegetable Concentrates (caramelised Carrot, Beetroot, Carrot, Sausages Filled Into Plant Based Casings. Contains: Sheanut, Coconut. This Product Is Produced In A Factory That Handles Gluten, Soy And Milk.

Check Meatless Farm Plant-Based 10 Breakfast Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat Substitute · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingMeal Prep