Is MEDIA CREMA 50% Less Fat Lite Table Cream 7.6 fl. oz. Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- light cream
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: LIGHT CREAM, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check MEDIA CREMA 50% Less Fat Lite Table Cream 7.6 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIA CREMA 50% Less Fat Lite Table Cream 7.6 fl. oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can
Where to buy
MEDIA CREMA 50% Less Fat Lite Table Cream 7.6 fl. oz. Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can


