Is Medifast Chocolate Crunch Bars (1 Box/7 Servings) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein isolate, sugar, polydextrose, oligofructose syrup, brown rice syrup, palm kernel oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), maltitol syrup, glycerine, chocolate liquor, milk protein isolate, nonfat milk, natural flavor, rice starch, soy lecithin, salt, guar gum, sucralose. Vitamins and Minerals: Dipotassium phosphate, calcium carbonate, potassium lactate, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), ferrous sulfate (iron), vitamin E acetate, niacinamide (vitamin B3), zinc sulfate, cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), vitamin A palmitate, phytonadione (vitamin K), magnesium sulfate, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, biotin, riboflavin (vitamin B2), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), chromium chloride, copper sulfate, potassium iodide, folic acid. CONTAINS: SOY AND MILK.

Check Medifast Chocolate Crunch Bars (1 Box/7 Servings) against your own diets in the app.