Is Medifast Chocolate Crunch Bars (1 Box/7 Servings) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b5
- +10 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, sugar, polydextrose, oligofructose syrup, brown rice syrup, palm kernel oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), maltitol syrup, glycerine, chocolate liquor, milk protein isolate, nonfat milk, natural flavor, rice starch, soy lecithin, salt, guar gum, sucralose. Vitamins and Minerals: Dipotassium phosphate, calcium carbonate, potassium lactate, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), ferrous sulfate (iron), vitamin E acetate, niacinamide (vitamin B3), zinc sulfate, cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), vitamin A palmitate, phytonadione (vitamin K), magnesium sulfate, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, biotin, riboflavin (vitamin B2), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), chromium chloride, copper sulfate, potassium iodide, folic acid. CONTAINS: SOY AND MILK.
Check Medifast Chocolate Crunch Bars (1 Box/7 Servings) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Medifast Chocolate Crunch Bars (1 Box/7 Servings) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


