Is Mediterranean Baklava Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- ghee butter
- from cow's milk
- wheat milk
ghee butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Ghee (from Palm Oil), Water, Natural Honey, Pistachio Nuts, Wheat Milk, Ghee Butter (from Cow's Milk), Glucose, Cashew Nut, Corn Starch
Check Mediterranean Baklava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Baklava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Simple Mills Veggie Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


