Is Mediterranean Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Quinoa (Water, Organic White Quinoa, Organic Red Quinoa, Organic Black Quinoa), Garbanzo Beans (Cooked Dried Chickpeas, Water, Salt), Tomatoes, Cucumber, Feta (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch), Spinach, Canola Oil, Red Onion, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Salt, Black Pepper, Cumin, Cinnamon, Allspice, Tahini (Sesame Seeds), Juice, Water, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper

Check Mediterranean Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Mediterranean Bowl | Spoonful