Is Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- goat feta
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spinach, Filtered Water, Cucumber, Couscous (Durum Wheat Semolina), Onion, Heritage Greens (Green And Red Lettuce (Lolla Rosa (Multi-leaf), Red Flash Red Oak, Red Leaf (Multi-leaf), Green Oak, Bally Hoo Tango)), Red Pepper, Tomato, Goat Feta (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Zucchini, Celery, Broccoli, Snap Pea, Pumpkin Seed, Sunflower Seed, Lemon, Green Onion, Parsley, Kosher Salt, Olive Oil, Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Chia Seed, Black Pepper, Thyme, Honey, Carrot, Bay Leaf, Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy
Check Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


