Is Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Filtered Water, Cucumber, Couscous (Durum Wheat Semolina), Onion, Heritage Greens (Green And Red Lettuce (Lolla Rosa (Multi-leaf), Red Flash Red Oak, Red Leaf (Multi-leaf), Green Oak, Bally Hoo Tango)), Red Pepper, Tomato, Goat Feta (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Zucchini, Celery, Broccoli, Snap Pea, Pumpkin Seed, Sunflower Seed, Lemon, Green Onion, Parsley, Kosher Salt, Olive Oil, Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Chia Seed, Black Pepper, Thyme, Honey, Carrot, Bay Leaf, Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy

Check Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSnacking