Is Mediterranean Cous Cous Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • 85% dried cous cous
  • durum wheat semolina

85% dried cous cous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

85% Dried Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina), 5% Tomato Powder, Dried Tomato, Flavourings (contain Barley). Palm Oil, Dried Onion, Sugar, Dried Black Olives, Salt, Dried Herbs (Chives, Parsley, Basft), Dried Garlic, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acid:Citric Acid Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Milk, Mustard and Soya.

Check Mediterranean Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
FluffyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking