Is MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY FLAVOR QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quinoa, Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Maltodextrin, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Salt, Onions, Spinach, Potassium Chloride, Parsley, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic, Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Tocopherols For Freshness, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Dried
Check MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY FLAVOR QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY FLAVOR QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY FLAVOR QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


