Is MEDITERRANEAN PASTA WITH FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA, FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey
  • extra virgin olive oil, parmesan cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • feta cheese
  • +3 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
whey
extra virgin olive oil, parmesan cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATOES, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES; POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL AND CELLULOSE POWDER (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), FETA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT.

Check MEDITERRANEAN PASTA WITH FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA, FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go